West Virginia · FIPS 54059 · HUD FY 2027
Mingo County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mingo County is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $63 (7.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,440 a year to afford it.
- $9612-bedroom FMR+$63 (+7.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7451-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,440Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 26 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mingo County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $721 | $689 | +$32 (+4.6%) | $781 | $1,379 | $28,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $745 | $696 | +$49 (+7.0%) | $840 | $1,478 | $29,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $961 | $898 | +$63 (+7.0%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $38,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,145 | $1,077 | +$68 (+6.3%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $45,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,389 | $1,288 | +$101 (+7.8%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $55,560 |
How Mingo County compares
- Mingo County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $721, $745, $961, $1,145, $1,389. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Mingo County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,050.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mingo County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24851 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,390 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 25608 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,390 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 25621 | $710 | $730 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,370 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 2% below |
| 25651 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,390 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 25661 | $790 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 9% above |
| 25666 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,390 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 25667 | $770 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,490 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 7% above |
| 25670 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,390 | +$90 (+10.3%) | about the same as |
| 25671 | $770 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 4% above |
| 25672 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,390 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 25674 | $790 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 4% above |
| 25676 | $760 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,440 | +$60 (+6.4%) | 4% above |
| 25678 | $710 | $730 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,370 | +$70 (+8.0%) | 2% below |
| 25685 | $790 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,470 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 6% above |
| 25688 | $710 | $730 | $950 | $1,130 | $1,370 | +$80 (+9.2%) | 1% below |
| 25690 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,390 | +$90 (+10.3%) | about the same as |
| 25692 | $710 | $730 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.4%) | 2% below |
| 25696 | $710 | $730 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.4%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.