Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54083 · HUD FY 2027

Randolph County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Randolph County is $975 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $46 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,000 a year to afford it.

  • $9752-bedroom FMR+$46 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
  • $7451-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $39,000Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
  • 22 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$975/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Randolph County FMR$975$39,000–
West Virginia average$1,039$41,544–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Randolph County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitRandolph County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeWest Virginia avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$731$641+$90 (+14.0%)$781$1,379$29,240
1 bedroom$745$708+$37 (+5.2%)$840$1,478$29,800
2 bedrooms$975$929+$46 (+5.0%)$1,039$1,761$39,000
3 bedrooms$1,207$1,183+$24 (+2.0%)$1,346$2,266$48,280
4 bedrooms$1,555$1,468+$87 (+5.9%)$1,522$2,607$62,200

How Randolph County compares

  • Randolph County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $731, $745, $975, $1,207, $1,555. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 22 ZIP codes mostly in Randolph County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,100.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Randolph County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Randolph County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
26224$740$750$980$1,220$1,570+$50 (+5.4%)1% above
26230$730$750$980$1,210$1,560+$50 (+5.4%)1% above
26236$740$750$990$1,240$1,610+$40 (+4.2%)2% above
26241$730$740$970$1,200$1,550+$60 (+6.6%)1% below
26253$730$750$980$1,210$1,560no change1% above
26254$730$750$980$1,210$1,560+$50 (+5.4%)1% above
26257$730$750$980$1,210$1,560+$50 (+5.4%)1% above
26259$730$750$980$1,210$1,560+$50 (+5.4%)1% above
26263$710$750$940$1,280$1,330+$70 (+8.0%)4% below
26267$740$750$980$1,240$1,600+$40 (+4.3%)1% above
26268$760$780$1,020$1,260$1,620+$80 (+8.5%)5% above
26270$730$750$980$1,210$1,560+$50 (+5.4%)1% above
26273$820$840$1,100$1,360$1,750+$180 (+19.6%)13% above
26276$720$750$960$1,240$1,420+$60 (+6.7%)2% below
26278$730$750$980$1,210$1,560+$50 (+5.4%)1% above
26280$740$760$990$1,230$1,580+$40 (+4.2%)2% above
26282$730$770$980$1,200$1,410+$90 (+10.1%)1% above
26283$720$760$960$1,250$1,400+$70 (+7.9%)2% below
26285$730$750$970$1,210$1,540+$40 (+4.3%)1% below
26293$740$760$990$1,220$1,570+$30 (+3.1%)2% above
26294$730$750$980$1,210$1,560+$50 (+5.4%)1% above
26296$730$750$980$1,210$1,560+$50 (+5.4%)1% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All West Virginia counties · How HUD sets these rents