Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54089 · HUD FY 2027

Summers County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Summers County is $944 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $75 (8.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,760 a year to afford it.

  • $9442-bedroom FMR+$75 (+8.6%) vs FY 2026
  • $7621-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $37,760Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
  • 30 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$944/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Summers County FMR$944$37,760–
West Virginia average$1,039$41,544–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Summers County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitSummers County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeWest Virginia avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$708$667+$41 (+6.1%)$781$1,379$28,320
1 bedroom$762$706+$56 (+7.9%)$840$1,478$30,480
2 bedrooms$944$869+$75 (+8.6%)$1,039$1,761$37,760
3 bedrooms$1,243$1,146+$97 (+8.5%)$1,346$2,266$49,720
4 bedrooms$1,247$1,151+$96 (+8.3%)$1,522$2,607$49,880

How Summers County compares

  • Summers County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $708, $762, $944, $1,243, $1,247. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Summers County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $980.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Summers County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Summers County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
24935$710$760$940$1,250$1,260+$70 (+8.0%)about the same as
24962$740$770$940$1,240$1,320+$70 (+8.0%)about the same as
24981$710$760$940$1,250$1,260+$70 (+8.0%)about the same as
25951$710$760$940$1,260$1,260+$70 (+8.0%)about the same as
25966$730$750$940$1,240$1,380+$70 (+8.0%)about the same as
25969$710$760$940$1,250$1,260+$70 (+8.0%)about the same as
25977$730$750$950$1,260$1,430+$50 (+5.6%)1% above
25978$710$760$940$1,260$1,260+$70 (+8.0%)about the same as
25979$720$790$980$1,320$1,380+$90 (+10.1%)4% above
25985$720$750$940$1,250$1,350+$70 (+8.0%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All West Virginia counties · How HUD sets these rents