West Virginia · FIPS 54091 · HUD FY 2027
Taylor County, West Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Taylor County is $1,020 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the West Virginia average of $1,039 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $67 (7.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,0202-bedroom FMR+$67 (+7.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8231-bedroom FMRWest Virginia: $840 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,800Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 10 of 552BR rank in West Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Taylor County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $710 | $657 | +$53 (+8.1%) | $781 | $1,379 | $28,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $823 | $774 | +$49 (+6.3%) | $840 | $1,478 | $32,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,020 | $953 | +$67 (+7.0%) | $1,039 | $1,761 | $40,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,308 | $1,286 | +$22 (+1.7%) | $1,346 | $2,266 | $52,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,380 | $1,291 | +$89 (+6.9%) | $1,522 | $2,607 | $55,200 |
How Taylor County compares
- Taylor County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across West Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $944 (Wyoming County) to $1,505 (Hampshire County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $710, $823, $1,020, $1,308, $1,380. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Taylor County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $990 to $1,200.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Taylor County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26347 | $830 | $950 | $1,180 | $1,510 | $1,610 | +$180 (+18.0%) | 16% above |
| 26354 | $790 | $790 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,500 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 3% below |
| 26424 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,550 | $1,720 | +$100 (+9.1%) | 18% above |
| 26435 | $830 | $950 | $1,180 | $1,510 | $1,610 | +$180 (+18.0%) | 16% above |
| 26440 | $860 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,460 | $1,670 | +$150 (+14.9%) | 14% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.