Wisconsin · FIPS 55005 · HUD FY 2027
Barron County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Barron County is $1,027 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $43 (4.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,0272-bedroom FMR+$43 (+4.4%) vs FY 2026
- $7851-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,080Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 39 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Barron County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $747 | $704 | +$43 (+6.1%) | $941 | $1,379 | $29,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $785 | $750 | +$35 (+4.7%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $31,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,027 | $984 | +$43 (+4.4%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $41,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,324 | $1,262 | +$62 (+4.9%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $52,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,700 | $1,590 | +$110 (+6.9%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $68,000 |
How Barron County compares
- Barron County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $747, $785, $1,027, $1,324, $1,700. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Barron County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,130.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Barron County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54004 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,610 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 54728 | $770 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,730 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 3% above |
| 54733 | $740 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,690 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 54762 | $740 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,690 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 54805 | $740 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,690 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 54812 | $740 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,690 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 54822 | $820 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,460 | $1,870 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 10% above |
| 54829 | $820 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,460 | $1,860 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 10% above |
| 54841 | $760 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,720 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 1% above |
| 54857 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 54868 | $740 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,690 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.