Wisconsin · FIPS 55141 · HUD FY 2027
Wood County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wood County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 44 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Wood County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $732 | $691 | +$41 (+5.9%) | $941 | $1,379 | $29,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $742 | +$33 (+4.4%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,299 | $1,220 | +$79 (+6.5%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $51,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,357 | $1,288 | +$69 (+5.4%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $54,280 |
How Wood County compares
- Wood County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $732, $775, $1,014, $1,299, $1,357. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Wood County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wood County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54410 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54412 | $730 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,370 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 3% above |
| 54413 | $750 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% above |
| 54441 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,370 | −$20 (−1.9%) | about the same as |
| 54449 | $780 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,400 | $1,450 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 7% above |
| 54454 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54466 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,380 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54469 | $750 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,390 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 3% above |
| 54475 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54489 | $890 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,660 | +$100 (+8.8%) | 22% above |
| 54494 | $800 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,410 | $1,480 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 9% above |
| 54495 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.