Wisconsin · FIPS 55009 · HUD FY 2027
Brown County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Brown County is $1,287 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% above the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 27% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $123 (10.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $51,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,2872-bedroom FMR+$123 (+10.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0281-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $51,480Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 7 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Brown County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $979 | $867 | +$112 (+12.9%) | $941 | $1,379 | $39,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,028 | $931 | +$97 (+10.4%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $41,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,287 | $1,164 | +$123 (+10.6%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $51,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,697 | $1,545 | +$152 (+9.8%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $67,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,765 | $1,618 | +$147 (+9.1%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $70,600 |
How Brown County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Green Bay, WI metro FMR area, which covers 291,556 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $979, $1,028, $1,287, $1,697, $1,765. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Brown County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,110 to $1,700.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Brown County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54115 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,380 | $1,820 | $1,900 | +$130 (+10.4%) | 7% above |
| 54126 | $860 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,490 | $1,550 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 12% below |
| 54155 | $1,200 | $1,270 | $1,590 | $2,110 | $2,220 | +$260 (+19.5%) | 24% above |
| 54173 | $1,290 | $1,360 | $1,700 | $2,240 | $2,330 | +$130 (+8.3%) | 32% above |
| 54180 | $1,250 | $1,320 | $1,650 | $2,190 | $2,300 | +$110 (+7.1%) | 28% above |
| 54208 | $840 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $1,510 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 14% below |
| 54229 | $1,100 | $1,150 | $1,440 | $1,900 | $1,970 | +$70 (+5.1%) | 12% above |
| 54301 | $960 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,660 | $1,730 | +$110 (+9.6%) | 2% below |
| 54302 | $860 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,490 | $1,550 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 12% below |
| 54303 | $920 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,600 | $1,660 | +$140 (+13.1%) | 6% below |
| 54304 | $940 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,630 | $1,700 | +$80 (+6.9%) | 4% below |
| 54307 | $960 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,660 | $1,730 | +$110 (+9.6%) | 2% below |
| 54311 | $1,060 | $1,110 | $1,390 | $1,830 | $1,910 | +$120 (+9.4%) | 8% above |
| 54313 | $1,070 | $1,120 | $1,400 | $1,850 | $1,920 | +$130 (+10.2%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.