Wisconsin · FIPS 55017 · HUD FY 2027
Chippewa County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Chippewa County is $1,259 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Wisconsin average of $1,284 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $78 (6.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,2592-bedroom FMR+$78 (+6.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0171-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,046 · U.S.: $1,482
- $50,360Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 16 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Chippewa County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,014 | $932 | +$82 (+8.8%) | $959 | $1,382 | $40,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,017 | $962 | +$55 (+5.7%) | $1,046 | $1,482 | $40,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,259 | $1,181 | +$78 (+6.6%) | $1,284 | $1,765 | $50,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,582 | +$113 (+7.1%) | $1,645 | $2,272 | $67,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,701 | $1,588 | +$113 (+7.1%) | $1,814 | $2,614 | $68,040 |
How Chippewa County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Eau Claire, WI metro FMR area, which covers 173,915 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,014, $1,017, $1,259, $1,695, $1,701. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Chippewa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,070 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Chippewa County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54724 | $870 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,450 | $1,550 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 14% below |
| 54726 | $850 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,430 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 15% below |
| 54727 | $880 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,470 | $1,470 | +$100 (+10.1%) | 13% below |
| 54729 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,700 | $1,700 | +$30 (+2.4%) | about the same as |
| 54732 | $890 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,490 | $1,500 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 12% below |
| 54745 | $930 | $940 | $1,170 | $1,560 | $1,580 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 7% below |
| 54748 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,670 | $1,680 | +$60 (+5.1%) | 2% below |
| 54757 | $840 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,570 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 15% below |
| 54768 | $840 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,430 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 15% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.