Wisconsin · FIPS 55027 · HUD FY 2027
Dodge County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Dodge County is $1,100 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $20 (1.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,1002-bedroom FMR+$20 (+1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8801-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,000Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 29 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Dodge County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $787 | $745 | +$42 (+5.6%) | $941 | $1,379 | $31,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $880 | $873 | +$7 (+0.8%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $35,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,100 | $1,080 | +$20 (+1.9%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $44,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,458 | $1,454 | +$4 (+0.3%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $58,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,464 | $1,485 | −$21 (−1.4%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $58,560 |
How Dodge County compares
- Dodge County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $787, $880, $1,100, $1,458, $1,464. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 20 ZIP codes mostly in Dodge County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,370.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Dodge County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53003 | $990 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,810 | $1,850 | no change | 25% above |
| 53006 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,270 | $1,670 | $1,720 | +$80 (+6.7%) | 15% above |
| 53016 | $740 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,380 | no change | 5% below |
| 53032 | $730 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 53034 | $740 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,380 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 5% below |
| 53035 | $890 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,640 | $1,680 | −$110 (−8.1%) | 13% above |
| 53039 | $730 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,360 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 8% below |
| 53047 | $730 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,360 | −$80 (−7.3%) | 8% below |
| 53048 | $890 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,640 | $1,650 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 13% above |
| 53050 | $730 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 53059 | $730 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 53078 | $840 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,560 | $1,570 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 7% above |
| 53091 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,490 | $1,610 | +$70 (+6.1%) | 10% above |
| 53098 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,660 | $1,660 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 14% above |
| 53099 | $890 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,640 | $1,680 | −$110 (−8.1%) | 13% above |
| 53557 | $730 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,380 | −$100 (−9.0%) | 8% below |
| 53579 | $770 | $860 | $1,070 | $1,420 | $1,420 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 3% below |
| 53916 | $840 | $940 | $1,170 | $1,550 | $1,560 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 6% above |
| 53922 | $730 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 53933 | $960 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,780 | $1,780 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 22% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.