Wisconsin · FIPS 55053 · HUD FY 2027
Jackson County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jackson County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 44 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jackson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $671 | +$35 (+5.2%) | $941 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $787 | −$12 (−1.5%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,208 | $1,167 | +$41 (+3.5%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $48,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,447 | $1,479 | −$32 (−2.2%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $57,880 |
How Jackson County compares
- Jackson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $706, $775, $1,014, $1,208, $1,447. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Jackson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jackson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54611 | $730 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,500 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 4% above |
| 54615 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,460 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54635 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,460 | −$10 (−1.0%) | about the same as |
| 54642 | $860 | $940 | $1,240 | $1,490 | $1,780 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 22% above |
| 54643 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,460 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54659 | $720 | $790 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,480 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 3% above |
| 54754 | $760 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,290 | $1,530 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.