Wisconsin · FIPS 55055 · HUD FY 2027
Jefferson County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jefferson County is $1,209 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the Wisconsin average of $1,284 and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $53 (4.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,2092-bedroom FMR+$53 (+4.6%) vs FY 2026
- $9581-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,046 · U.S.: $1,482
- $48,360Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 22 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jefferson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $842 | $797 | +$45 (+5.6%) | $959 | $1,382 | $33,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $958 | $917 | +$41 (+4.5%) | $1,046 | $1,482 | $38,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,209 | $1,156 | +$53 (+4.6%) | $1,284 | $1,765 | $48,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,635 | $1,530 | +$105 (+6.9%) | $1,645 | $2,272 | $65,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,652 | $1,536 | +$116 (+7.6%) | $1,814 | $2,614 | $66,080 |
How Jefferson County compares
- Jefferson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $842, $958, $1,209, $1,635, $1,652. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Jefferson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,090 to $1,530.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jefferson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53036 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,360 | $1,830 | $1,850 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 12% above |
| 53038 | $970 | $1,100 | $1,390 | $1,880 | $1,900 | +$50 (+3.7%) | 15% above |
| 53094 | $840 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,620 | $1,640 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 1% below |
| 53137 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,700 | $1,720 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 4% above |
| 53156 | $750 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,380 | $1,770 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 10% below |
| 53178 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,770 | $1,790 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 8% above |
| 53538 | $820 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,600 | $1,610 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 2% below |
| 53549 | $850 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,650 | $1,670 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 1% above |
| 53551 | $920 | $1,050 | $1,320 | $1,790 | $1,800 | +$100 (+8.2%) | 9% above |
| 53594 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.0%) | 27% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.