Wisconsin · FIPS 55059 · HUD FY 2027
Kenosha County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kenosha County is $1,441 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 18% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $39 (2.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $57,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,4412-bedroom FMR+$39 (+2.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1441-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $57,640Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 4 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Kenosha County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,136 | $1,085 | +$51 (+4.7%) | $941 | $1,379 | $45,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,144 | $1,092 | +$52 (+4.8%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $45,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,441 | $1,402 | +$39 (+2.8%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $57,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,956 | $1,899 | +$57 (+3.0%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $78,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,228 | $2,174 | +$54 (+2.5%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $89,120 |
How Kenosha County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Kenosha, WI metro FMR area, which covers 168,438 residents in 1 county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,136, $1,144, $1,441, $1,956, $2,228. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Kenosha County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,270 to $1,740.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kenosha County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53104 | $1,310 | $1,320 | $1,660 | $2,250 | $2,570 | +$30 (+1.8%) | 15% above |
| 53140 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,360 | $1,850 | $2,100 | +$50 (+3.8%) | 6% below |
| 53142 | $1,270 | $1,280 | $1,610 | $2,190 | $2,490 | +$30 (+1.9%) | 12% above |
| 53143 | $1,170 | $1,170 | $1,480 | $2,010 | $2,290 | +$50 (+3.5%) | 3% above |
| 53144 | $1,100 | $1,100 | $1,390 | $1,890 | $2,150 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 4% below |
| 53158 | $1,370 | $1,380 | $1,740 | $2,360 | $2,690 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 21% above |
| 53168 | $1,220 | $1,230 | $1,550 | $2,100 | $2,400 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% above |
| 53170 | $980 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,710 | $1,960 | −$40 (−3.1%) | 12% below |
| 53179 | $1,060 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,830 | $2,090 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 6% below |
| 53181 | $980 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,710 | $1,960 | −$50 (−3.8%) | 12% below |
| 53192 | $1,040 | $1,080 | $1,340 | $1,780 | $2,060 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.