Wisconsin · FIPS 55065 · HUD FY 2027
Lafayette County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lafayette County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8391-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 44 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lafayette County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $732 | $691 | +$41 (+5.9%) | $941 | $1,379 | $29,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $839 | $819 | +$20 (+2.4%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $33,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,352 | $1,353 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $54,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,560 | $1,466 | +$94 (+6.4%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $62,400 |
How Lafayette County compares
- Lafayette County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $732, $839, $1,014, $1,352, $1,560. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Lafayette County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,530.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lafayette County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53504 | $750 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 53510 | $730 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 53516 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.0%) | 51% above |
| 53530 | $770 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,650 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 6% above |
| 53541 | $730 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 53586 | $760 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 4% above |
| 53587 | $730 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 53599 | $750 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 53803 | $800 | $920 | $1,110 | $1,480 | $1,710 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.