Wisconsin · FIPS 55071 · HUD FY 2027
Manitowoc County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Manitowoc County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 44 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Manitowoc County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $770 | $737 | +$33 (+4.5%) | $941 | $1,379 | $30,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $742 | +$33 (+4.4%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,208 | $1,167 | +$41 (+3.5%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $48,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,288 | +$45 (+3.5%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $53,320 |
How Manitowoc County compares
- Manitowoc County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $770, $775, $1,014, $1,208, $1,333. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Manitowoc County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Manitowoc County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53015 | $890 | $920 | $1,190 | $1,420 | $1,580 | +$80 (+7.2%) | 17% above |
| 53042 | $800 | $870 | $1,120 | $1,540 | $1,600 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 10% above |
| 53063 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54207 | $770 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,470 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% above |
| 54214 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 3% above |
| 54215 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54220 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54227 | $790 | $840 | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,460 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 4% above |
| 54228 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54230 | $790 | $840 | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,460 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 4% above |
| 54232 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54241 | $790 | $840 | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,460 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 4% above |
| 54245 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,440 | $1,590 | +$100 (+9.0%) | 19% above |
| 54247 | $900 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,420 | $1,560 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 17% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.