Wisconsin · FIPS 55073 · HUD FY 2027
Marathon County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marathon County is $1,217 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $70 (6.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,2172-bedroom FMR+$70 (+6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9401-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,680Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 21 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Marathon County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $847 | $791 | +$56 (+7.1%) | $941 | $1,379 | $33,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $940 | $889 | +$51 (+5.7%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $37,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,217 | $1,147 | +$70 (+6.1%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $48,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,590 | $1,511 | +$79 (+5.2%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $63,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,599 | $1,519 | +$80 (+5.3%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $63,960 |
How Marathon County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Wausau, WI metro FMR area, which covers 138,403 residents in 1 county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $847, $940, $1,217, $1,590, $1,599. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Marathon County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,830.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marathon County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54401 | $860 | $960 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.0%) | 2% above |
| 54403 | $850 | $940 | $1,220 | $1,590 | $1,600 | +$80 (+7.0%) | about the same as |
| 54405 | $850 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,530 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 9% below |
| 54408 | $720 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,370 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 15% below |
| 54411 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,420 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 14% below |
| 54417 | $830 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,520 | $1,550 | +$70 (+6.4%) | 4% below |
| 54421 | $770 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,410 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 15% below |
| 54426 | $720 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,370 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 15% below |
| 54427 | $820 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,530 | +$150 (+14.9%) | 5% below |
| 54440 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,380 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 14% below |
| 54448 | $720 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,370 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 15% below |
| 54455 | $900 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,690 | $1,710 | +$90 (+7.4%) | 7% above |
| 54471 | $1,270 | $1,410 | $1,830 | $2,390 | $2,410 | +$110 (+6.4%) | 50% above |
| 54474 | $800 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,510 | +$120 (+11.7%) | 6% below |
| 54476 | $860 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $1,620 | +$80 (+7.0%) | 1% above |
| 54484 | $850 | $940 | $1,220 | $1,590 | $1,600 | −$20 (−1.6%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.