Milwaukee County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
The Fair Market Rent in effect for a 2-bedroom in Milwaukee County is $1,338 a month (rent plus utilities; HUD FY 2026; HUD’s FY 2027 figure of $1,263 is on hold pending reevaluation), 4% above the Wisconsin average of $1,284 and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,765. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,520 a year to afford it.
HUD’s FY 2027 rents are on hold here. A housing agency in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area asked HUD to reevaluate its FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, so HUD’s FY 2026 figures stay in effect from October 1, 2026 until HUD decides. Agencies have until January 8, 2027 to send HUD rental survey data. The rents on this page are the FY 2026 figures now in effect; HUD’s published FY 2027 figures are shown for reference only. Source: HUD, Reevaluation Requests for FY 2027 Fair Market Rents.
- $1,3382-bedroom FMR in effectFY 2027 published: $1,263
- $1,1191-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,046 · U.S.: $1,482
- $53,520Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 6 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | In effect (FY 2026) | Published FY 2027 (on hold) | Difference | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,027 | $985 | +$42 (+4.3%) | $959 | $1,382 | $41,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,119 | $1,060 | +$59 (+5.6%) | $1,046 | $1,482 | $44,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,338 | $1,263 | +$75 (+5.9%) | $1,284 | $1,765 | $53,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,648 | $1,553 | +$95 (+6.1%) | $1,645 | $2,272 | $65,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,784 | $1,664 | +$120 (+7.2%) | $1,814 | $2,614 | $71,360 |
How Milwaukee County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro FMR area, which covers 1,568,938 residents in 4 counties.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,027, $1,119, $1,338, $1,648, $1,784. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 36 ZIP codes mostly in Milwaukee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,140 to $2,010.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Milwaukee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR in effect vs published FY 2027 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53110 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,470 | $1,590 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 11% below |
| 53129 | $1,080 | $1,180 | $1,410 | $1,740 | $1,880 | +$60 (+4.4%) | 5% above |
| 53130 | $1,250 | $1,360 | $1,630 | $2,010 | $2,170 | +$140 (+9.4%) | 22% above |
| 53132 | $1,250 | $1,360 | $1,630 | $2,010 | $2,170 | +$30 (+1.9%) | 22% above |
| 53154 | $1,360 | $1,480 | $1,770 | $2,180 | $2,360 | +$50 (+2.9%) | 32% above |
| 53172 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,560 | $1,690 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 5% below |
| 53202 | $1,540 | $1,680 | $2,010 | $2,480 | $2,680 | +$120 (+6.3%) | 50% above |
| 53203 | $1,540 | $1,680 | $2,010 | $2,480 | $2,680 | +$120 (+6.3%) | 50% above |
| 53204 | $860 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$70 (−5.8%) | 15% below |
| 53205 | $850 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$70 (−5.8%) | 15% below |
| 53206 | $870 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$70 (−5.8%) | 15% below |
| 53207 | $1,040 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,670 | $1,810 | +$40 (+3.0%) | 2% above |
| 53208 | $940 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,500 | $1,630 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 9% below |
| 53209 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,480 | $1,600 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 10% below |
| 53210 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,490 | $1,610 | no change | 10% below |
| 53211 | $1,260 | $1,370 | $1,640 | $2,020 | $2,190 | +$80 (+5.1%) | 23% above |
| 53212 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,580 | $1,710 | +$40 (+3.2%) | 4% below |
| 53213 | $1,130 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,810 | $1,960 | +$40 (+2.8%) | 10% above |
| 53214 | $1,010 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,610 | $1,750 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 2% below |
| 53215 | $870 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$70 (−5.8%) | 15% below |
| 53216 | $870 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$70 (−5.8%) | 15% below |
| 53217 | $1,400 | $1,530 | $1,830 | $2,250 | $2,440 | +$110 (+6.4%) | 37% above |
| 53218 | $890 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,430 | $1,550 | −$50 (−4.1%) | 13% below |
| 53219 | $950 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,530 | $1,650 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 7% below |
| 53220 | $1,030 | $1,120 | $1,340 | $1,650 | $1,790 | +$60 (+4.7%) | about the same as |
| 53221 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,370 | $1,690 | $1,830 | +$50 (+3.8%) | 2% above |
| 53222 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,560 | $1,690 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 5% below |
| 53223 | $1,040 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,670 | $1,810 | +$100 (+7.9%) | 2% above |
| 53224 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,400 | $1,720 | $1,870 | +$110 (+8.5%) | 5% above |
| 53225 | $940 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,510 | $1,640 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 8% below |
| 53226 | $1,180 | $1,290 | $1,540 | $1,900 | $2,050 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 15% above |
| 53227 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,370 | $1,690 | $1,830 | +$60 (+4.6%) | 2% above |
| 53228 | $1,160 | $1,260 | $1,510 | $1,860 | $2,010 | +$80 (+5.6%) | 13% above |
| 53233 | $880 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,420 | $1,540 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 14% below |
| 53235 | $850 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$70 (−5.8%) | 15% below |
| 53295 | $1,010 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,610 | $1,750 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.