Wisconsin · FIPS 55085 · HUD FY 2027
Oneida County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Oneida County is $1,027 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,0272-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9431-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,080Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 39 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Oneida County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $852 | $719 | +$133 (+18.5%) | $941 | $1,379 | $34,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $943 | $887 | +$56 (+6.3%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $37,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,027 | $1,013 | +$14 (+1.4%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $41,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,289 | $1,215 | +$74 (+6.1%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $51,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,445 | $1,455 | −$10 (−0.7%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $57,800 |
How Oneida County compares
- Oneida County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $852, $943, $1,027, $1,289, $1,445. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Oneida County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Oneida County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54463 | $840 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 54501 | $840 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,440 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 54529 | $840 | $900 | $1,030 | $1,310 | $1,450 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 54531 | $900 | $990 | $1,080 | $1,360 | $1,520 | −$60 (−5.3%) | 5% above |
| 54539 | $840 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,440 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 54548 | $890 | $980 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,520 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 6% above |
| 54562 | $840 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 54564 | $920 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,500 | $1,640 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.