Wisconsin · FIPS 55089 · HUD FY 2027
Ozaukee County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ozaukee County is $1,263 a month (rent plus utilities), 1% above the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $75 (5.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,2632-bedroom FMR−$75 (−5.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0601-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,520Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 12 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ozaukee County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $985 | $1,027 | −$42 (−4.1%) | $941 | $1,379 | $39,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,060 | $1,119 | −$59 (−5.3%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $42,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,263 | $1,338 | −$75 (−5.6%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $50,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,553 | $1,648 | −$95 (−5.8%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $62,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,664 | $1,784 | −$120 (−6.7%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $66,560 |
How Ozaukee County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro FMR area, which covers 1,568,938 residents in 4 counties.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $985, $1,060, $1,263, $1,553, $1,664. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Ozaukee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,210 to $1,890.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ozaukee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53004 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,490 | $1,610 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 4% below |
| 53012 | $940 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,490 | $1,610 | −$60 (−4.7%) | 4% below |
| 53021 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,490 | $1,610 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 4% below |
| 53024 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,570 | $1,690 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 1% above |
| 53074 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,490 | $1,610 | −$70 (−5.5%) | 4% below |
| 53080 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,490 | $1,610 | +$50 (+4.3%) | 4% below |
| 53092 | $1,470 | $1,590 | $1,890 | $2,320 | $2,490 | −$120 (−6.0%) | 50% above |
| 53097 | $1,180 | $1,270 | $1,510 | $1,860 | $1,990 | −$100 (−6.2%) | 20% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.