Wisconsin · FIPS 55101 · HUD FY 2027
Racine County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Racine County is $1,283 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% above the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 27% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $48 (3.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $51,320 a year to afford it.
- $1,2832-bedroom FMR+$48 (+3.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0361-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $51,320Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 9 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Racine County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $926 | $851 | +$75 (+8.8%) | $941 | $1,379 | $37,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,036 | $988 | +$48 (+4.9%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $41,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,283 | $1,235 | +$48 (+3.9%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $51,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,639 | $1,592 | +$47 (+3.0%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $65,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,984 | $1,962 | +$22 (+1.1%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $79,360 |
How Racine County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro FMR area, which covers 197,532 residents in 1 county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $926, $1,036, $1,283, $1,639, $1,984. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Racine County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,190 to $1,590.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Racine County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53105 | $980 | $1,050 | $1,320 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 3% above |
| 53108 | $1,150 | $1,280 | $1,590 | $2,030 | $2,460 | +$200 (+14.4%) | 24% above |
| 53126 | $980 | $1,100 | $1,360 | $1,740 | $2,100 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 6% above |
| 53139 | $1,130 | $1,250 | $1,550 | $2,000 | $2,400 | −$60 (−3.7%) | 21% above |
| 53167 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,340 | $1,710 | $2,080 | +$190 (+16.5%) | 4% above |
| 53177 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,590 | $2,040 | $2,460 | +$50 (+3.2%) | 24% above |
| 53182 | $980 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,730 | $2,090 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 5% above |
| 53185 | $1,050 | $1,170 | $1,450 | $1,850 | $2,240 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 13% above |
| 53402 | $950 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,690 | $2,040 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 3% above |
| 53403 | $980 | $1,040 | $1,290 | $1,710 | $1,990 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 1% above |
| 53404 | $860 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,840 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 7% below |
| 53405 | $860 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,840 | no change | 7% below |
| 53406 | $910 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,950 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.