Wisconsin · FIPS 55103 · HUD FY 2027
Richland County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Richland County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8491-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 44 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Richland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $671 | +$35 (+5.2%) | $941 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $849 | $815 | +$34 (+4.2%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $33,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,283 | $1,167 | +$116 (+9.9%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $51,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,491 | $1,461 | +$30 (+2.1%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $59,640 |
How Richland County compares
- Richland County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $706, $849, $1,014, $1,283, $1,491. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Richland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,350.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Richland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53518 | $740 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% above |
| 53540 | $940 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,710 | $1,990 | +$60 (+4.7%) | 33% above |
| 53556 | $750 | $900 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,550 | +$90 (+9.2%) | 6% above |
| 53581 | $710 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 53584 | $730 | $880 | $1,040 | $1,320 | $1,520 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 3% above |
| 53924 | $730 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,500 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 54664 | $910 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,640 | $1,920 | +$190 (+17.0%) | 29% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.