Wisconsin · FIPS 55113 · HUD FY 2027
Sawyer County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sawyer County is $1,089 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $38 (3.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0892-bedroom FMR+$38 (+3.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8321-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,560Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 32 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sawyer County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $827 | $771 | +$56 (+7.3%) | $941 | $1,379 | $33,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $832 | $801 | +$31 (+3.9%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $33,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,089 | $1,051 | +$38 (+3.6%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $43,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,298 | $1,260 | +$38 (+3.0%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $51,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,431 | $1,392 | +$39 (+2.8%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $57,240 |
How Sawyer County compares
- Sawyer County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $827, $832, $1,089, $1,298, $1,431. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Sawyer County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sawyer County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54828 | $830 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,440 | +$40 (+3.8%) | about the same as |
| 54835 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 54843 | $820 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,280 | $1,420 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 1% below |
| 54862 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,440 | $1,590 | +$130 (+12.0%) | 11% above |
| 54867 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 54876 | $960 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,540 | $1,690 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 18% above |
| 54896 | $960 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $1,660 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 16% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.