Wisconsin · FIPS 55121 · HUD FY 2027
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Trempealeau County is $1,059 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $71 (7.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,0592-bedroom FMR+$71 (+7.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8101-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,360Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 35 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Trempealeau County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $804 | $748 | +$56 (+7.5%) | $941 | $1,379 | $32,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $810 | $753 | +$57 (+7.6%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $32,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,059 | $988 | +$71 (+7.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $42,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,386 | $1,303 | +$83 (+6.4%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $55,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,392 | $1,308 | +$84 (+6.4%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $55,680 |
How Trempealeau County compares
- Trempealeau County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $804, $810, $1,059, $1,386, $1,392. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Trempealeau County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Trempealeau County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54612 | $900 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,550 | $1,590 | +$80 (+7.2%) | 12% above |
| 54616 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 5% below |
| 54625 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 5% below |
| 54627 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,350 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 5% below |
| 54630 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,470 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 6% above |
| 54661 | $960 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,660 | $1,720 | +$90 (+7.6%) | 20% above |
| 54747 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,350 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 2% below |
| 54758 | $840 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,430 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 1% above |
| 54760 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 5% below |
| 54770 | $840 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,430 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 1% above |
| 54773 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.