Wisconsin · FIPS 55125 · HUD FY 2027
Vilas County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Vilas County is $1,022 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $49 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,0222-bedroom FMR+$49 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7881-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,880Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 41 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Vilas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $738 | $775 | −$37 (−4.8%) | $941 | $1,379 | $29,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $788 | $780 | +$8 (+1.0%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $31,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,022 | $973 | +$49 (+5.0%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,218 | $1,167 | +$51 (+4.4%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $48,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,343 | $1,288 | +$55 (+4.3%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $53,720 |
How Vilas County compares
- Vilas County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $738, $788, $1,022, $1,218, $1,343. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Vilas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Vilas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54512 | $840 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,390 | $1,540 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 14% above |
| 54519 | $760 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,380 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 2% above |
| 54521 | $810 | $870 | $1,090 | $1,310 | $1,450 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 7% above |
| 54538 | $740 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,350 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 54540 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,350 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 54545 | $950 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,560 | $1,720 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 28% above |
| 54554 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 54557 | $850 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,450 | $1,630 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 15% above |
| 54558 | $800 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,310 | $1,450 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 7% above |
| 54560 | $950 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,570 | $1,730 | +$90 (+7.3%) | 29% above |
| 54561 | $830 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,370 | $1,510 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 13% above |
| 54568 | $770 | $830 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,370 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.