Wisconsin · FIPS 55137 · HUD FY 2027
Waushara County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Waushara County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 44 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Waushara County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $732 | $691 | +$41 (+5.9%) | $941 | $1,379 | $29,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $742 | +$33 (+4.4%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,306 | $1,291 | +$15 (+1.2%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $52,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,512 | $1,493 | +$19 (+1.3%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $60,480 |
How Waushara County compares
- Waushara County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $732, $775, $1,014, $1,306, $1,512. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Waushara County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Waushara County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54923 | $790 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,490 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 3% above |
| 54930 | $780 | $820 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 4% above |
| 54940 | $860 | $880 | $1,120 | $1,540 | $1,600 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 10% above |
| 54943 | $770 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54965 | $850 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,520 | $1,760 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 16% above |
| 54966 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54967 | $830 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,680 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 13% above |
| 54970 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54982 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54984 | $780 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,610 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.