Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56013 · HUD FY 2027

Fremont County, Wyoming Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Fremont County is $999 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Wyoming average of $1,094 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $36 (3.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,960 a year to afford it.

  • $9992-bedroom FMR+$36 (+3.7%) vs FY 2026
  • $8021-bedroom FMRWyoming: $865 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $39,960Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
  • 13 of 232BR rank in Wyoming1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$999/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Fremont County FMR$999$39,960–
Wyoming average$1,094$43,742–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Fremont County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitFremont County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeWyoming avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$797$748+$49 (+6.6%)$810$1,379$31,880
1 bedroom$802$753+$49 (+6.5%)$865$1,478$32,080
2 bedrooms$999$963+$36 (+3.7%)$1,094$1,761$39,960
3 bedrooms$1,367$1,320+$47 (+3.6%)$1,478$2,266$54,680
4 bedrooms$1,670$1,615+$55 (+3.4%)$1,813$2,607$66,800

How Fremont County compares

  • Fremont County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Wyoming, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $999 (Washakie County) to $1,683 (Teton County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $797, $802, $999, $1,367, $1,670. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Fremont County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,150.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Fremont County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Fremont County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
82310$800$800$1,000$1,370$1,670+$20 (+2.0%)about the same as
82501$820$830$1,030$1,410$1,720+$50 (+5.1%)3% above
82510$800$800$1,000$1,370$1,670+$40 (+4.2%)about the same as
82512$820$820$1,030$1,410$1,710+$50 (+5.1%)3% above
82513$800$800$1,000$1,370$1,670+$40 (+4.2%)about the same as
82514$800$800$1,000$1,370$1,670+$40 (+4.2%)about the same as
82515$840$840$1,050$1,440$1,760+$70 (+7.1%)5% above
82516$870$870$1,090$1,490$1,820+$60 (+5.8%)9% above
82520$800$800$1,000$1,370$1,670+$20 (+2.0%)about the same as
82523$920$920$1,150$1,570$1,920+$70 (+6.5%)15% above
82642$800$800$1,000$1,370$1,670+$40 (+4.2%)about the same as
82649$800$800$1,000$1,370$1,670+$40 (+4.2%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Wyoming counties · How HUD sets these rents