Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56039 · HUD FY 2027

Teton County, Wyoming Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Teton County is $1,683 a month (rent plus utilities), 54% above the Wyoming average of $1,094 and 4% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $30 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $67,320 a year to afford it.

  • $1,6832-bedroom FMR+$30 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,2871-bedroom FMRWyoming: $865 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $67,320Income for a 2-bedroom$32/hour full-time
  • 1 of 232BR rank in Wyoming1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,683/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Teton County FMR$1,683$67,320–
Wyoming average$1,094$43,742–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Teton County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitTeton County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeWyoming avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,278$1,252+$26 (+2.1%)$810$1,379$51,120
1 bedroom$1,287$1,260+$27 (+2.1%)$865$1,478$51,480
2 bedrooms$1,683$1,653+$30 (+1.8%)$1,094$1,761$67,320
3 bedrooms$2,330$2,216+$114 (+5.1%)$1,478$2,266$93,200
4 bedrooms$2,787$2,730+$57 (+2.1%)$1,813$2,607$111,480

How Teton County compares

  • Teton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Wyoming, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $999 (Washakie County) to $1,683 (Teton County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,278, $1,287, $1,683, $2,330, $2,787. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Teton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,490 to $1,790.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Teton County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Teton County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
83001$1,360$1,370$1,790$2,480$2,960+$50 (+2.9%)6% above
83011$1,280$1,280$1,680$2,330$2,780+$30 (+1.8%)about the same as
83012$1,280$1,280$1,680$2,330$2,780+$30 (+1.8%)about the same as
83013$1,280$1,280$1,680$2,330$2,780+$260 (+18.3%)about the same as
83014$1,130$1,140$1,490$2,000$2,460+$70 (+4.9%)11% below
83025$1,130$1,140$1,490$2,000$2,460+$50 (+3.5%)11% below
83414$1,170$1,170$1,490$2,000$2,460+$70 (+4.9%)11% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Wyoming counties · How HUD sets these rents