Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56021 · HUD FY 2027

Laramie County, Wyoming Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Laramie County is $1,228 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% above the Wyoming average of $1,094 and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $54 (4.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,120 a year to afford it.

  • $1,2282-bedroom FMR+$54 (+4.6%) vs FY 2026
  • $9631-bedroom FMRWyoming: $865 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $49,120Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
  • 2 of 232BR rank in Wyoming1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,228/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Laramie County FMR$1,228$49,120–
Wyoming average$1,094$43,742–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Laramie County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitLaramie County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeWyoming avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$855$809+$46 (+5.7%)$810$1,379$34,200
1 bedroom$963$917+$46 (+5.0%)$865$1,478$38,520
2 bedrooms$1,228$1,174+$54 (+4.6%)$1,094$1,761$49,120
3 bedrooms$1,700$1,633+$67 (+4.1%)$1,478$2,266$68,000
4 bedrooms$2,053$1,969+$84 (+4.3%)$1,813$2,607$82,120

How Laramie County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Cheyenne, WY metro FMR area, which covers 101,060 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Wyoming, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $999 (Washakie County) to $1,683 (Teton County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $855, $963, $1,228, $1,700, $2,053. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Laramie County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,160 to $1,410.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Laramie County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Laramie County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
82001$840$950$1,210$1,680$2,020no change1% below
82005$850$960$1,220$1,700$2,040+$20 (+1.7%)1% below
82007$900$1,010$1,290$1,790$2,160+$50 (+4.0%)5% above
82009$880$990$1,260$1,740$2,110+$80 (+6.8%)3% above
82050$860$960$1,230$1,700$2,060+$120 (+10.8%)about the same as
82053$910$1,040$1,330$1,840$2,230−$140 (−9.5%)8% above
82054$860$960$1,230$1,700$2,060+$60 (+5.1%)about the same as
82059$1,000$1,090$1,350$1,860$2,200+$30 (+2.3%)10% above
82060$880$990$1,260$1,740$2,110−$50 (−3.8%)3% above
82061$880$990$1,260$1,740$2,110+$80 (+6.8%)3% above
82081$830$900$1,160$1,600$1,930+$70 (+6.4%)6% below
82082$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340+$30 (+2.2%)15% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Wyoming counties · How HUD sets these rents