Wyoming · FIPS 56025 · HUD FY 2027
Natrona County, Wyoming Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Natrona County is $1,045 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% below the Wyoming average of $1,094 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $37 (3.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,0452-bedroom FMR−$37 (−3.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8041-bedroom FMRWyoming: $865 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,800Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 9 of 232BR rank in Wyoming1 = highest rent
| Unit | Natrona County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $747 | $767 | −$20 (−2.6%) | $810 | $1,379 | $29,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $804 | $852 | −$48 (−5.6%) | $865 | $1,478 | $32,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,045 | $1,082 | −$37 (−3.4%) | $1,094 | $1,761 | $41,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,447 | $1,505 | −$58 (−3.9%) | $1,478 | $2,266 | $57,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,747 | $1,815 | −$68 (−3.7%) | $1,813 | $2,607 | $69,880 |
How Natrona County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Casper, WY metro FMR area, which covers 79,977 residents in 1 county.
- Across Wyoming, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $999 (Washakie County) to $1,683 (Teton County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $747, $804, $1,045, $1,447, $1,747. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Natrona County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Natrona County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82601 | $710 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,670 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 4% below |
| 82604 | $870 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,020 | −$60 (−4.7%) | 16% above |
| 82609 | $780 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,820 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 4% above |
| 82620 | $810 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,420 | $1,640 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% above |
| 82630 | $750 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,760 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 82635 | $750 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,760 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 82636 | $820 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,920 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 10% above |
| 82638 | $750 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,760 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 82643 | $750 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,760 | +$90 (+9.4%) | about the same as |
| 82644 | $710 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,670 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 4% below |
| 82646 | $750 | $840 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,760 | −$90 (−7.9%) | about the same as |
| 82648 | $750 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,760 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.