Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56033 · HUD FY 2027

Sheridan County, Wyoming Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sheridan County is $1,168 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the Wyoming average of $1,094 and 34% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $39 (3.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,720 a year to afford it.

  • $1,1682-bedroom FMR+$39 (+3.5%) vs FY 2026
  • $8931-bedroom FMRWyoming: $865 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $46,720Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
  • 4 of 232BR rank in Wyoming1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,168/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Sheridan County FMR$1,168$46,720–
Wyoming average$1,094$43,742–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Sheridan County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitSheridan County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeWyoming avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$887$855+$32 (+3.7%)$810$1,379$35,480
1 bedroom$893$860+$33 (+3.8%)$865$1,478$35,720
2 bedrooms$1,168$1,129+$39 (+3.5%)$1,094$1,761$46,720
3 bedrooms$1,392$1,354+$38 (+2.8%)$1,478$2,266$55,680
4 bedrooms$1,952$1,891+$61 (+3.2%)$1,813$2,607$78,080

How Sheridan County compares

  • Sheridan County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Wyoming, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $999 (Washakie County) to $1,683 (Teton County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $887, $893, $1,168, $1,392, $1,952. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Sheridan County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,380.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sheridan County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Sheridan County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
82801$880$890$1,160$1,380$1,940+$40 (+3.6%)1% below
82832$930$940$1,230$1,470$2,050+$30 (+2.5%)5% above
82833$890$900$1,170$1,400$1,950+$50 (+4.5%)about the same as
82835$1,050$1,050$1,380$1,640$2,310−$40 (−2.8%)18% above
82836$770$780$1,020$1,220$1,710+$20 (+2.0%)13% below
82837$1,050$1,050$1,380$1,640$2,310−$40 (−2.8%)18% above
82838$830$830$1,090$1,360$1,820+$30 (+2.8%)7% below
82839$840$850$1,110$1,320$1,860+$100 (+9.9%)5% below
82842$890$890$1,170$1,390$1,960+$40 (+3.5%)about the same as
82844$840$850$1,110$1,320$1,860+$60 (+5.7%)5% below
82845$930$940$1,230$1,460$2,050+$20 (+1.7%)5% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Wyoming counties · How HUD sets these rents