Wyoming · FIPS 56041 · HUD FY 2027
Uinta County, Wyoming Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Uinta County is $999 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Wyoming average of $1,094 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $36 (3.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,960 a year to afford it.
- $9992-bedroom FMR+$36 (+3.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7641-bedroom FMRWyoming: $865 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,960Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 13 of 232BR rank in Wyoming1 = highest rent
| Unit | Uinta County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $696 | $664 | +$32 (+4.8%) | $810 | $1,379 | $27,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $764 | $734 | +$30 (+4.1%) | $865 | $1,478 | $30,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $999 | $963 | +$36 (+3.7%) | $1,094 | $1,761 | $39,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,383 | $1,339 | +$44 (+3.3%) | $1,478 | $2,266 | $55,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,670 | $1,467 | +$203 (+13.8%) | $1,813 | $2,607 | $66,800 |
How Uinta County compares
- Uinta County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Wyoming, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $999 (Washakie County) to $1,683 (Teton County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $696, $764, $999, $1,383, $1,670. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Uinta County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,170.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Uinta County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82933 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,780 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 6% above |
| 82936 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,690 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% above |
| 82937 | $810 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,620 | $1,960 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 17% above |
| 82939 | $700 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,670 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 82944 | $700 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,670 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.