Illinois · FIPS 17115 · HUD FY 2027
Macon County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Macon County is $1,091 a month (rent plus utilities), 37% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $28 (2.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,0912-bedroom FMR+$28 (+2.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8571-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,640Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 30 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Macon County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $851 | $840 | +$11 (+1.3%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $34,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $857 | $845 | +$12 (+1.4%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $34,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,091 | $1,063 | +$28 (+2.6%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $43,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,407 | $1,378 | +$29 (+2.1%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $56,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,724 | $1,706 | +$18 (+1.1%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $68,960 |
How Macon County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Decatur, IL metro FMR area, which covers 101,849 residents in 1 county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $851, $857, $1,091, $1,407, $1,724. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Macon County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,340.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Macon County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61756 | $820 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,680 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 3% below |
| 61925 | $760 | $770 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 12% below |
| 62501 | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,730 | $2,120 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 23% above |
| 62514 | $880 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,450 | $1,780 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 4% above |
| 62521 | $920 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,520 | $1,860 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 8% above |
| 62522 | $810 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,640 | no change | 5% below |
| 62523 | $760 | $770 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 12% below |
| 62526 | $830 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | −$40 (−3.6%) | 3% below |
| 62532 | $890 | $890 | $1,130 | $1,460 | $1,790 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 4% above |
| 62535 | $830 | $850 | $1,060 | $1,410 | $1,670 | −$90 (−7.8%) | 3% below |
| 62537 | $820 | $820 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,650 | no change | 4% below |
| 62544 | $860 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,420 | $1,740 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 1% above |
| 62549 | $760 | $770 | $970 | $1,250 | $1,540 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 11% below |
| 62551 | $800 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,330 | $1,630 | +$70 (+7.3%) | 6% below |
| 62554 | $920 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,520 | $1,860 | no change | 8% above |
| 62573 | $810 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,640 | +$90 (+9.5%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.