Metro FMR area · MN, WI · HUD FY 2027
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN area is $1,343 a month, 7% above the Wisconsin average and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 25 ZIP codes range from $1,050 to $1,550.
- $1,3432-bedroom FMR+$177 (+15.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0271-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $53,720Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 139,141Residents2 counties
| Unit | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $935 | $804 | +$131 (+16.3%) | $941 | $1,379 | $37,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,027 | $889 | +$138 (+15.5%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $41,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,343 | $1,166 | +$177 (+15.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $53,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,721 | $1,515 | +$206 (+13.6%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $68,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,167 | $1,903 | +$264 (+13.9%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $86,680 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Houston County, MN | 18,653 |
| La Crosse County, WI | 120,488 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,240.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54601 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,790 | $2,260 | +$220 (+18.6%) | 4% above |
| 54602 | $950 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,740 | $2,190 | +$180 (+15.3%) | 1% above |
| 54603 | $840 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,550 | $1,950 | +$130 (+12.0%) | 10% below |
| 54614 | $840 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,540 | $1,940 | +$120 (+11.1%) | 11% below |
| 54619 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,720 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 17% below |
| 54623 | $890 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,600 | $1,920 | +$140 (+12.4%) | 5% below |
| 54636 | $1,020 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,880 | $2,370 | +$190 (+14.8%) | 9% above |
| 54642 | $860 | $940 | $1,240 | $1,490 | $1,780 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 8% below |
| 54644 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,660 | $2,040 | +$130 (+11.0%) | 2% below |
| 54650 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,930 | $2,440 | +$220 (+17.1%) | 12% above |
| 54653 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,710 | $2,080 | +$100 (+8.2%) | 2% below |
| 54656 | $730 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 22% below |
| 54658 | $870 | $980 | $1,250 | $1,560 | $1,850 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 7% below |
| 54661 | $960 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,660 | $1,720 | +$90 (+7.6%) | 5% below |
| 54667 | $840 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,510 | $1,770 | +$130 (+12.0%) | 10% below |
| 54669 | $1,080 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,990 | $2,500 | +$240 (+18.3%) | 15% above |
| 55919 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 22% below |
| 55921 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 22% below |
| 55931 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 22% below |
| 55941 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,860 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 14% below |
| 55943 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,410 | $1,760 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 17% below |
| 55947 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,580 | $1,980 | +$100 (+8.8%) | 8% below |
| 55954 | $770 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 22% below |
| 55971 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,440 | $1,720 | no change | 17% below |
| 55974 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,990 | +$130 (+11.7%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.