Minnesota · FIPS 27055 · HUD FY 2027
Houston County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Houston County is $1,343 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $177 (15.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,3432-bedroom FMR+$177 (+15.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0271-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,720Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 15 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Houston County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $935 | $804 | +$131 (+16.3%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $37,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,027 | $889 | +$138 (+15.5%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $41,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,343 | $1,166 | +$177 (+15.2%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $53,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,721 | $1,515 | +$206 (+13.6%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $68,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,167 | $1,903 | +$264 (+13.9%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $86,680 |
How Houston County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro FMR area, which covers 139,141 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $935, $1,027, $1,343, $1,721, $2,167. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Houston County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,050 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Houston County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55919 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 22% below |
| 55921 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 22% below |
| 55931 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 22% below |
| 55941 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,860 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 14% below |
| 55943 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,410 | $1,760 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 17% below |
| 55947 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,580 | $1,980 | +$100 (+8.8%) | 8% below |
| 55974 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,990 | +$130 (+11.7%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.