Wisconsin · FIPS 55063 · HUD FY 2027
La Crosse County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in La Crosse County is $1,343 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $177 (15.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,3432-bedroom FMR+$177 (+15.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0271-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,720Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 5 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | La Crosse County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $935 | $804 | +$131 (+16.3%) | $941 | $1,379 | $37,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,027 | $889 | +$138 (+15.5%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $41,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,343 | $1,166 | +$177 (+15.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $53,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,721 | $1,515 | +$206 (+13.6%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $68,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,167 | $1,903 | +$264 (+13.9%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $86,680 |
How La Crosse County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro FMR area, which covers 139,141 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $935, $1,027, $1,343, $1,721, $2,167. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in La Crosse County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,200 to $1,550.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in La Crosse County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54601 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,790 | $2,260 | +$220 (+18.6%) | 4% above |
| 54603 | $840 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,550 | $1,950 | +$130 (+12.0%) | 10% below |
| 54614 | $840 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,540 | $1,940 | +$120 (+11.1%) | 11% below |
| 54623 | $890 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,600 | $1,920 | +$140 (+12.4%) | 5% below |
| 54636 | $1,020 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,880 | $2,370 | +$190 (+14.8%) | 9% above |
| 54644 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,660 | $2,040 | +$130 (+11.0%) | 2% below |
| 54650 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,930 | $2,440 | +$220 (+17.1%) | 12% above |
| 54653 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,710 | $2,080 | +$100 (+8.2%) | 2% below |
| 54669 | $1,080 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,990 | $2,500 | +$240 (+18.3%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.