Minnesota · FIPS 27017 · HUD FY 2027
Carlton County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Carlton County is $1,207 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $25 (2.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,2072-bedroom FMR−$25 (−2.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9611-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,280Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 23 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Carlton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $841 | $849 | −$8 (−0.9%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $33,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $961 | $978 | −$17 (−1.7%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $38,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,207 | $1,232 | −$25 (−2.0%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $48,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,671 | $1,689 | −$18 (−1.1%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $66,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,017 | $2,067 | −$50 (−2.4%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $80,680 |
How Carlton County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Duluth, MN-WI metro FMR area, which covers 280,870 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $841, $961, $1,207, $1,671, $2,017. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Carlton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,110 to $1,590.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Carlton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55707 | $790 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,910 | −$70 (−5.8%) | 6% below |
| 55718 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,870 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 8% below |
| 55720 | $850 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 1% above |
| 55726 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,870 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 8% below |
| 55733 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,590 | $2,200 | $2,660 | −$150 (−8.6%) | 32% above |
| 55749 | $840 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,530 | $1,870 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 4% below |
| 55757 | $830 | $900 | $1,150 | $1,530 | $1,870 | no change | 5% below |
| 55767 | $780 | $890 | $1,120 | $1,540 | $1,870 | −$40 (−3.4%) | 7% below |
| 55780 | $810 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,940 | −$60 (−4.9%) | 4% below |
| 55797 | $970 | $1,110 | $1,390 | $1,920 | $2,320 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 15% above |
| 55798 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,870 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.