Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30001 · HUD FY 2027

Beaverhead County, Montana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Beaverhead County is $1,074 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $2 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,960 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0742-bedroom FMR+$2 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $9871-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $42,960Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
  • 51 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,074/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Beaverhead County FMR$1,074$42,960–
Montana average$1,529$61,159–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Beaverhead County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitBeaverhead County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMontana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$821$803+$18 (+2.2%)$1,114$1,379$32,840
1 bedroom$987$978+$9 (+0.9%)$1,223$1,478$39,480
2 bedrooms$1,074$1,072+$2 (+0.2%)$1,529$1,761$42,960
3 bedrooms$1,487$1,491−$4 (−0.3%)$2,086$2,266$59,480
4 bedrooms$1,795$1,798−$3 (−0.2%)$2,430$2,607$71,800

How Beaverhead County compares

  • Beaverhead County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $821, $987, $1,074, $1,487, $1,795. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Beaverhead County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,390.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Beaverhead County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Beaverhead County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
59724$830$990$1,080$1,500$1,810+$10 (+0.9%)1% above
59725$1,040$1,090$1,390$1,870$2,330+$40 (+3.0%)29% above
59732$1,040$1,090$1,390$1,870$2,330+$40 (+3.0%)29% above
59736$830$1,000$1,090$1,510$1,820+$10 (+0.9%)1% above
59739$820$890$1,040$1,440$1,740+$30 (+3.0%)3% below
59743$1,040$1,090$1,390$1,870$2,330+$40 (+3.0%)29% above
59746$840$990$1,100$1,520$1,840−$20 (−1.8%)2% above
59761$830$1,000$1,090$1,510$1,820+$10 (+0.9%)1% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Montana counties · How HUD sets these rents