Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30031 · HUD FY 2027

Gallatin County, Montana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Gallatin County is $2,109 a month (rent plus utilities), 38% above the Montana average of $1,529 and 20% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $45 (2.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $84,360 a year to afford it.

  • $2,1092-bedroom FMR−$45 (−2.1%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,6121-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $84,360Income for a 2-bedroom$41/hour full-time
  • 1 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$2,109/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Gallatin County FMR$2,109$84,360–
Montana average$1,529$61,159–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Gallatin County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitGallatin County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMontana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,469$1,485−$16 (−1.1%)$1,114$1,379$58,760
1 bedroom$1,612$1,642−$30 (−1.8%)$1,223$1,478$64,480
2 bedrooms$2,109$2,154−$45 (−2.1%)$1,529$1,761$84,360
3 bedrooms$2,920$2,996−$76 (−2.5%)$2,086$2,266$116,800
4 bedrooms$3,487$3,537−$50 (−1.4%)$2,430$2,607$139,480

How Gallatin County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Bozeman, MT metro FMR area, which covers 124,074 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,469, $1,612, $2,109, $2,920, $3,487. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Gallatin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,940 to $2,380.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Gallatin County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Gallatin County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
59714$1,430$1,570$2,050$2,840$3,390+$20 (+1.0%)3% below
59715$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,700$3,190+$20 (+1.0%)8% below
59718$1,660$1,820$2,380$3,300$3,940−$40 (−1.7%)13% above
59730$1,570$1,720$2,250$3,120$3,720−$40 (−1.7%)7% above
59741$1,490$1,640$2,140$2,960$3,540−$70 (−3.2%)1% above
59752$1,340$1,510$1,940$2,700$3,190+$20 (+1.0%)8% below
59758$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,700$3,190+$60 (+3.2%)8% below
59760$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,700$3,190+$60 (+3.2%)8% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Montana counties · How HUD sets these rents