Montana · FIPS 30071 · HUD FY 2027
Phillips County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Phillips County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9311-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,482
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 56 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Phillips County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $775 | $729 | +$46 (+6.3%) | $1,114 | $1,382 | $31,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $931 | $888 | +$43 (+4.8%) | $1,223 | $1,482 | $37,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,529 | $1,765 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,353 | +$51 (+3.8%) | $2,086 | $2,272 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,666 | $1,573 | +$93 (+5.9%) | $2,430 | $2,614 | $66,640 |
How Phillips County compares
- Phillips County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $775, $931, $1,014, $1,404, $1,666. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Phillips County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Phillips County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59261 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,070 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 24% above |
| 59524 | $800 | $880 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,730 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 6% above |
| 59537 | $780 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,390 | $1,680 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% above |
| 59538 | $780 | $940 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,680 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% above |
| 59544 | $920 | $1,110 | $1,210 | $1,660 | $1,980 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 19% above |
| 59546 | $790 | $890 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,700 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.