Montana · FIPS 30003 · HUD FY 2027
Big Horn County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Big Horn County is $1,306 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $4 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,3062-bedroom FMR+$4 (+0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0071-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,240Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 31 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Big Horn County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $998 | $976 | +$22 (+2.3%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $39,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,007 | $992 | +$15 (+1.5%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $40,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,306 | $1,302 | +$4 (+0.3%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $52,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,795 | $1,657 | +$138 (+8.3%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $71,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,183 | $2,115 | +$68 (+3.2%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $87,320 |
How Big Horn County compares
- Big Horn County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $998, $1,007, $1,306, $1,795, $2,183. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Big Horn County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,180 to $1,590.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Big Horn County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59016 | $1,180 | $1,220 | $1,550 | $2,140 | $2,590 | no change | 19% above |
| 59022 | $1,170 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $2,100 | $2,560 | +$40 (+2.7%) | 17% above |
| 59025 | $920 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,510 | $2,030 | +$50 (+4.3%) | 7% below |
| 59031 | $1,160 | $1,170 | $1,510 | $2,080 | $2,530 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 16% above |
| 59034 | $970 | $980 | $1,270 | $1,750 | $2,120 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 3% below |
| 59035 | $880 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,560 | $1,910 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 10% below |
| 59050 | $1,220 | $1,230 | $1,590 | $2,190 | $2,660 | +$110 (+7.4%) | 22% above |
| 59064 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,760 | $2,030 | no change | 2% below |
| 59066 | $880 | $970 | $1,230 | $1,700 | $1,940 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 6% below |
| 59075 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,890 | $2,290 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 5% above |
| 59089 | $890 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,610 | $1,960 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.