Montana · FIPS 30005 · HUD FY 2027
Blaine County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Blaine County is $1,187 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $3 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,1872-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $9321-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
- $47,480Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 42 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Blaine County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $907 | $887 | +$20 (+2.3%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $36,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $932 | $902 | +$30 (+3.3%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $37,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,187 | $1,184 | +$3 (+0.3%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $47,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,433 | $1,420 | +$13 (+0.9%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $57,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,950 | $1,914 | +$36 (+1.9%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $78,000 |
How Blaine County compares
- Blaine County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $907, $932, $1,187, $1,433, $1,950. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Blaine County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,070 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Blaine County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59523 | $890 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,560 | $1,920 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 1% below |
| 59526 | $910 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,950 | no change | about the same as |
| 59527 | $920 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,990 | −$50 (−4.0%) | 2% above |
| 59529 | $910 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,430 | $1,940 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 59535 | $940 | $970 | $1,230 | $1,550 | $1,970 | no change | 4% above |
| 59542 | $810 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,740 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 10% below |
| 59547 | $900 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,420 | $1,930 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.