Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30015 · HUD FY 2027

Chouteau County, Montana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Chouteau County is $1,310 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $3 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,400 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3102-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,0011-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $52,400Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
  • 28 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,310/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Chouteau County FMR$1,310$52,400–
Montana average$1,529$61,159–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Chouteau County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitChouteau County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMontana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,001$980+$21 (+2.1%)$1,114$1,379$40,040
1 bedroom$1,001$996+$5 (+0.5%)$1,223$1,478$40,040
2 bedrooms$1,310$1,307+$3 (+0.2%)$1,529$1,761$52,400
3 bedrooms$1,814$1,662+$152 (+9.1%)$2,086$2,266$72,560
4 bedrooms$1,964$1,950+$14 (+0.7%)$2,430$2,607$78,560

How Chouteau County compares

  • Chouteau County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,001, $1,001, $1,310, $1,814, $1,964. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Chouteau County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,190 to $1,970.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Chouteau County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Chouteau County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
59420$980$980$1,280$1,770$1,920+$50 (+4.1%)2% below
59440$1,230$1,240$1,620$2,240$2,450+$90 (+5.9%)24% above
59442$910$910$1,190$1,650$1,780+$20 (+1.7%)9% below
59446$1,120$1,120$1,460$2,030$2,300+$60 (+4.3%)11% above
59450$1,510$1,510$1,970$2,730$2,950+$10 (+0.5%)50% above
59460$990$1,000$1,300$1,800$1,940+$10 (+0.8%)1% below
59520$1,130$1,130$1,480$2,050$2,220−$20 (−1.3%)13% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Montana counties · How HUD sets these rents