Montana · FIPS 30027 · HUD FY 2027
Fergus County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Fergus County is $1,450 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 18% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $4 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $58,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,4502-bedroom FMR+$4 (+0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1081-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
- $58,000Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 14 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Fergus County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,108 | $1,084 | +$24 (+2.2%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $44,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,108 | $1,102 | +$6 (+0.5%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $44,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,450 | $1,446 | +$4 (+0.3%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $58,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,995 | $1,991 | +$4 (+0.2%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $79,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,382 | $2,338 | +$44 (+1.9%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $95,280 |
How Fergus County compares
- Fergus County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,108, $1,108, $1,450, $1,995, $2,382. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Fergus County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,310 to $1,620.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Fergus County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59032 | $1,080 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,950 | $2,330 | +$70 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
| 59424 | $1,090 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,960 | $2,330 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 2% below |
| 59430 | $1,240 | $1,250 | $1,620 | $2,240 | $2,670 | +$130 (+8.7%) | 12% above |
| 59441 | $1,080 | $1,120 | $1,420 | $1,950 | $2,320 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 2% below |
| 59451 | $1,130 | $1,130 | $1,470 | $2,030 | $2,420 | +$50 (+3.5%) | 1% above |
| 59457 | $1,110 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $2,000 | $2,380 | +$10 (+0.7%) | same |
| 59464 | $1,080 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,940 | $2,320 | −$50 (−3.4%) | 3% below |
| 59471 | $980 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,800 | $2,110 | −$50 (−3.7%) | 10% below |
| 59489 | $1,160 | $1,180 | $1,520 | $2,100 | $2,460 | +$120 (+8.6%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.