Montana · FIPS 30041 · HUD FY 2027
Hill County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hill County is $1,310 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $3 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,3102-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0771-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,482
- $52,400Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 28 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hill County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,001 | $980 | +$21 (+2.1%) | $1,114 | $1,382 | $40,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,077 | $1,069 | +$8 (+0.7%) | $1,223 | $1,482 | $43,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,310 | $1,307 | +$3 (+0.2%) | $1,529 | $1,765 | $52,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,814 | $1,724 | +$90 (+5.2%) | $2,086 | $2,272 | $72,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,925 | $1,731 | +$194 (+11.2%) | $2,430 | $2,614 | $77,000 |
How Hill County compares
- Hill County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,001, $1,077, $1,310, $1,814, $1,925. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Hill County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,180 to $1,500.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hill County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59501 | $1,010 | $1,080 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $1,940 | no change | 1% above |
| 59521 | $1,140 | $1,210 | $1,500 | $2,070 | $2,210 | +$60 (+4.2%) | 15% above |
| 59525 | $1,040 | $1,110 | $1,360 | $1,890 | $2,010 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 4% above |
| 59528 | $900 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,740 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 10% below |
| 59530 | $890 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,560 | $1,670 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 10% below |
| 59532 | $1,040 | $1,110 | $1,360 | $1,890 | $2,010 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 4% above |
| 59540 | $890 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,560 | $1,760 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.