Montana · FIPS 30061 · HUD FY 2027
Mineral County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mineral County is $1,390 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 21% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (2.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $55,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,3902-bedroom FMR+$29 (+2.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1731-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
- $55,600Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
- 23 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mineral County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $968 | $941 | +$27 (+2.9%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $38,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,173 | $1,083 | +$90 (+8.3%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $46,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,390 | $1,361 | +$29 (+2.1%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $55,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,679 | $1,632 | +$47 (+2.9%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $67,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,854 | $1,915 | −$61 (−3.2%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $74,160 |
How Mineral County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Mineral County, MT metro FMR area, which covers 4,959 residents in 1 county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $968, $1,173, $1,390, $1,679, $1,854. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Mineral County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,230 to $1,560.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mineral County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59820 | $1,090 | $1,320 | $1,560 | $2,080 | $2,500 | +$110 (+7.6%) | 12% above |
| 59830 | $850 | $980 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,830 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 12% below |
| 59842 | $970 | $1,170 | $1,390 | $1,680 | $1,850 | +$30 (+2.2%) | same |
| 59866 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,440 | $1,740 | $1,970 | no change | 4% above |
| 59867 | $970 | $1,170 | $1,390 | $1,680 | $1,850 | +$30 (+2.2%) | same |
| 59872 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,730 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 12% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.