Montana · FIPS 30067 · HUD FY 2027
Park County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Park County is $1,608 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% above the Montana average of $1,529 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $3 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $64,320 a year to afford it.
- $1,6082-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3731-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
- $64,320Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 7 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Park County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,120 | $1,107 | +$13 (+1.2%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $44,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,373 | $1,385 | −$12 (−0.9%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $54,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,608 | $1,605 | +$3 (+0.2%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $64,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,209 | $2,232 | −$23 (−1.0%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $88,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,688 | $2,692 | −$4 (−0.1%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $107,520 |
How Park County compares
- Park County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,120, $1,373, $1,608, $2,209, $2,688. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Park County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,450 to $1,970.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Park County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59018 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,540 | $2,120 | $2,570 | −$120 (−7.2%) | 4% below |
| 59020 | $1,370 | $1,680 | $1,970 | $2,710 | $3,290 | +$60 (+3.1%) | 23% above |
| 59027 | $1,220 | $1,420 | $1,740 | $2,400 | $2,900 | −$30 (−1.7%) | 8% above |
| 59030 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,450 | $2,010 | $2,430 | +$50 (+3.6%) | 10% below |
| 59047 | $1,160 | $1,420 | $1,660 | $2,280 | $2,770 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 3% above |
| 59065 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,530 | $2,100 | $2,560 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 5% below |
| 59081 | $1,230 | $1,480 | $1,770 | $2,430 | $2,950 | +$60 (+3.5%) | 10% above |
| 59082 | $1,020 | $1,250 | $1,450 | $2,010 | $2,430 | +$40 (+2.8%) | 10% below |
| 59086 | $1,340 | $1,480 | $1,940 | $2,700 | $3,190 | +$60 (+3.2%) | 21% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.