Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30087 · HUD FY 2027

Rosebud County, Montana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Rosebud County is $1,189 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $3 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,560 a year to afford it.

  • $1,1892-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $9711-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $47,560Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
  • 41 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,189/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Rosebud County FMR$1,189$47,560–
Montana average$1,529$61,159–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Rosebud County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitRosebud County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMontana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$909$889+$20 (+2.2%)$1,114$1,379$36,360
1 bedroom$971$993−$22 (−2.2%)$1,223$1,478$38,840
2 bedrooms$1,189$1,186+$3 (+0.3%)$1,529$1,761$47,560
3 bedrooms$1,646$1,649−$3 (−0.2%)$2,086$2,266$65,840
4 bedrooms$1,987$1,990−$3 (−0.2%)$2,430$2,607$79,480

How Rosebud County compares

  • Rosebud County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $909, $971, $1,189, $1,646, $1,987. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Rosebud County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,130 to $1,610.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Rosebud County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Rosebud County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
59012$910$970$1,190$1,650$1,990no changeabout the same as
59039$910$970$1,190$1,650$1,990no changeabout the same as
59043$1,160$1,220$1,520$2,100$2,540−$110 (−6.7%)28% above
59054$1,020$1,210$1,330$1,850$2,190+$10 (+0.8%)12% above
59083$910$970$1,190$1,650$1,990no changeabout the same as
59323$830$930$1,130$1,540$1,890−$120 (−9.6%)5% below
59327$1,050$1,090$1,400$1,930$2,260+$50 (+3.7%)18% above
59333$1,160$1,230$1,610$2,190$2,470no change35% above
59347$1,090$1,160$1,480$2,030$2,340+$40 (+2.8%)24% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Montana counties · How HUD sets these rents