Montana · FIPS 30089 · HUD FY 2027
Sanders County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sanders County is $1,117 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $2 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,1172-bedroom FMR+$2 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8541-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,680Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 48 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sanders County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $778 | $769 | +$9 (+1.2%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $31,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $854 | $878 | −$24 (−2.7%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $34,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,117 | $1,115 | +$2 (+0.2%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $44,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,331 | $1,337 | −$6 (−0.4%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $53,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,835 | $1,803 | +$32 (+1.8%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $73,400 |
How Sanders County compares
- Sanders County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $778, $854, $1,117, $1,331, $1,835. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Sanders County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,530.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sanders County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59831 | $790 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,860 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 1% above |
| 59844 | $1,040 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $1,800 | $2,430 | −$160 (−9.6%) | 35% above |
| 59845 | $1,150 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,010 | $2,560 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 37% above |
| 59848 | $720 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,680 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 8% below |
| 59853 | $1,040 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $1,800 | $2,430 | −$160 (−9.6%) | 35% above |
| 59856 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% above |
| 59859 | $850 | $980 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,870 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 10% above |
| 59873 | $710 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,680 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% below |
| 59874 | $860 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,440 | $1,910 | +$180 (+18.4%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.