Montana · FIPS 30091 · HUD FY 2027
Sheridan County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sheridan County is $1,214 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $3 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,2142-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9281-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,560Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 38 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sheridan County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $928 | $908 | +$20 (+2.2%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $37,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $928 | $923 | +$5 (+0.5%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $37,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,214 | $1,211 | +$3 (+0.2%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $48,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,681 | $1,684 | −$3 (−0.2%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $67,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,994 | $1,809 | +$185 (+10.2%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $79,760 |
How Sheridan County compares
- Sheridan County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $928, $928, $1,214, $1,681, $1,994. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Sheridan County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,090 to $1,390.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sheridan County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59211 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $1,990 | no change | about the same as |
| 59219 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $1,990 | no change | about the same as |
| 59242 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $1,980 | no change | about the same as |
| 59247 | $960 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,070 | +$90 (+7.7%) | 4% above |
| 59252 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $1,990 | no change | about the same as |
| 59254 | $820 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,520 | $1,760 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 10% below |
| 59256 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $1,990 | no change | about the same as |
| 59257 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $1,990 | no change | about the same as |
| 59258 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,650 | $1,990 | no change | about the same as |
| 59275 | $1,110 | $1,110 | $1,390 | $1,710 | $2,320 | +$110 (+8.6%) | 14% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.