Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30099 · HUD FY 2027

Teton County, Montana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Teton County is $1,363 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $3 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,520 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3632-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,2051-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $54,520Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
  • 24 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,363/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Teton County FMR$1,363$54,520–
Montana average$1,529$61,159–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Teton County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitTeton County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMontana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,042$1,019+$23 (+2.3%)$1,114$1,379$41,680
1 bedroom$1,205$1,241−$36 (−2.9%)$1,223$1,478$48,200
2 bedrooms$1,363$1,360+$3 (+0.2%)$1,529$1,761$54,520
3 bedrooms$1,887$1,891−$4 (−0.2%)$2,086$2,266$75,480
4 bedrooms$2,278$2,171+$107 (+4.9%)$2,430$2,607$91,120

How Teton County compares

  • Teton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,042, $1,205, $1,363, $1,887, $2,278. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Teton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,300 to $1,580.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Teton County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Teton County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
59419$990$1,140$1,300$1,800$2,170no change5% below
59422$990$1,150$1,300$1,800$2,170no change5% below
59433$1,050$1,210$1,370$1,900$2,290+$30 (+2.2%)1% above
59436$1,200$1,390$1,580$2,180$2,630+$80 (+5.3%)16% above
59467$1,040$1,200$1,360$1,880$2,270no changeabout the same as
59468$1,090$1,200$1,420$1,970$2,300+$50 (+3.6%)4% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Montana counties · How HUD sets these rents