Montana · FIPS 30101 · HUD FY 2027
Toole County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Toole County is $1,233 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $3 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,320 a year to afford it.
- $1,2332-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9471-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,320Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 37 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Toole County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $892 | $918 | −$26 (−2.8%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $35,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $947 | $1,052 | −$105 (−10.0%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $37,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,233 | $1,230 | +$3 (+0.2%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $49,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,629 | $1,702 | −$73 (−4.3%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $65,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,769 | $1,712 | +$57 (+3.3%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $70,760 |
How Toole County compares
- Toole County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $892, $947, $1,233, $1,629, $1,769. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Toole County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,200 to $1,520.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Toole County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59435 | $900 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $1,770 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 2% below |
| 59444 | $940 | $1,050 | $1,260 | $1,730 | $1,860 | −$130 (−9.4%) | 2% above |
| 59454 | $1,030 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,810 | $2,010 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 14% above |
| 59466 | $990 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,820 | $1,980 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 11% above |
| 59474 | $870 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,590 | $1,720 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 3% below |
| 59482 | $1,100 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $2,010 | $2,180 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 23% above |
| 59484 | $1,080 | $1,170 | $1,480 | $1,920 | $2,120 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 20% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.